American freestylers receive draws for Yasar Dogu International in Turkey

0

Photo of Forrest Molinari at the 2021 World Championships. Photo by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com.

Istanbul, Turkey – The 13 American women who were to participate in the Yasar Dogu International received their draw for the competition in Istanbul, Turkey. This is the first UWW Ranking Series event of the 2022 season.

US LIST ANNOUNCEMENT

The women’s freestyle competition begins Friday with Macey Kilty (62kg), Solin Piearcy (68kg), precious bell (76 kg) and Victoria Francois (76 kg) and continues on Saturday with Amy Fearnside (50kg), Erin Golston (50kg), Dom Parrish (53kg), Jacarra Winchester (55kg), Michaela Beck (59kg), Sophie Mirabelle (59kg), Emma Bruntil (65kg), Forrest Molinari (65kg) and Mallory Velte (65kg).

Below are their draws along with a detailed schedule.

Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling and find brackets on the United World Wrestling website. Qualifying rounds begin at 10:30 a.m. local time (2:30 a.m. ET) and the medal games will take place at 6 p.m. local time (10 a.m. ET).

Follow @USAWrestling on Twitter for live updates throughout the tournament.

2022 YASAR DOGU INTERNATIONAL – UWW RANKING SERIES EVENT
February 24-27, 2022 | Istanbul, Turkey

USA Women’s Freestyle Draw
50kg: Amy Fearnside (Toilet Titan Mercury)
against Weronika Sikora (Poland), bronze at the 2018 World University Championships
-OR- Kseniya Stankevich (Belarus), bronze at the 2019 Military World Games, bronze at the 2020 European Championships

50kg: Erin Golston (Wisconsin RTC/New York AC)
against Kamila Barbosa Vito Da Silva (Brazil), bronze at the 2021 Pan American Championships
-OR- Otgonjargal Dolgorjav (Mongolia), bronze at the 2021 Senior World Championships

53kg: Dom Parrish (Sunkist children’s toilet)
vs. Ellada Makhyaddinova (Kazakhstan), silver at the 2019 Asian U23 Championships

55kg: Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
against Aisha Kappar (Kazakhstan), 14 years olde at the 2018 Cadet World Championships

59kg: Michaela Beck (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
against Anastasiia Iakovleva (Russia), bronze at 2020 Ivan Yarygin

59 kg: Sophie Mirabella (Team Tornado WC)
against Elif Yanik (Turkey), bronze at Yasar Dogu 2021

62kg: Macey Kilty (TarHeel WC/Sunkist Kids)
against Khadizhat Murtuzalieva (Russia), sixth at 2019 Ivan Yarygin

65 kg: Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
against Dinara Kudaeva Salikhova (Russia), silver at the 2021 U23 World Championships

65kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist children’s toilet)
against Ilayda Isliyen (Turkey), 12e at the 2018 European U15 Championships

65 kg: Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
against Madina Bakbergenova (Kazakhstan), bronze at the 2019 U23 World Championships

68 kg: Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)
vs. Khanum Velieva (Russia), silver at the 2021 Senior World Championships

76 kg: Precious Bell (Titan Mercury WC)
against Aysegul Ozbege (Turkey), silver at the 2021 U23 World Championships
-OR- Ekaterina Bukina (Russia), silver at the 2011 Senior World Championships, bronze at the 2010 Senior World Championships

76 kg: Victoria Francois (WC Hawkeye/WC Titan Mercury)
against Martina Kuenz (Austria), bronze at the 2018 Senior World Championships
-OR- Melike Kozgun (Turkey), no international qualification

Schedule (8 hours before US ET)
Friday February 25
10:30 am – Qualifications & repechages (WFS 57, 62, 68, 76 kg; GR 72, 77, 82 kg)
6:00 p.m. – Medal matches (WFS 57, 62, 68, 76 kg; GR 72, 77, 82 kg)

Saturday February 26
10:30 am – Qualifications & repechages (WFS 50, 53, 55, 59, 65, 72 kg; MFS 97, 125 kg)
6:00 p.m. – Medal matches (WFS 50, 53, 55, 59, 65, 72 kg; MFS 97, 125 kg)

Sunday February 27
10:30 am – Qualifications & repechages (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 79, 86, 92 kg)
6:00 p.m. – Medal matches (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 79, 86, 92 kg)

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.