The United States will send a delegation to participate in the Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International in Bulgaria

0

Mallory Velte photo by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com.

The United States is sending 16 athletes to Bulgaria to compete in next week’s Dan Kolov-Nikola Petrov International, including six entered in men’s freestyle wrestling, six in Greco-Roman wrestling and five in women’s freestyle wrestling.

The competition begins on Thursday February 17 and ends on Sunday February 20. USA Wrestling will update results and information on how to watch as it becomes available. At present, the live stream would be hosted on the Bulgarian Wrestling Federation YouTube page.

Starring in the roster are world senior bronze medalists Mallory Velte (WFS 62kg) and G’Angelo Hancock (GR 97kg). Velte won his world medal in 2018, while Hancock won his in 2021. Two-time World Senior Team member Zain Retherford (MFS 65kg) and World Senior Team member RaVaughn Perkins (77kg) 2018 World Team, also join them.

Emma Bruntil (WFS 62kg) is set to compete just weeks after becoming the seventh American to win the prestigious Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix.

Gabe Townsell, a former member of the World Under-23 Team, is expected to wrestle in both Men’s Freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling at 61kg and 60kg, respectively.

A full list and schedule are below.

DAN KOLOV – NIKOLA PETROV INTERNATIONAL
Veliko Turnovo, Bulgaria | February 17-20, 2022

List of American men’s freestyle
57 kg: Nico Provo (WC south side)
61kg: Josh Rodriguez (Nittany Lion WC)
61kg: Gabe Townsell (California RTC)
65kg: Pat Lugo (WC Hawkeye)
70kg: Zain Retherford (WC Nittany Lion/WC Titan Mercury)
125 kg: Ceron Francisco (Titan Mercury WC)

List of American women’s freestyle
53kg: Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg: Sophia Mirabella (Team Tornado WC)
62kg: Emma Bruntil (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
62kg: Jennifer Page (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
62kg: Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/Titan Mercury WC)

American Greco-Roman List
60kg: Gabe Townsell (California RTC)
63 kg: Chayse La Joie (California RTC)
67 kg: Robert Perez (Greco-Roman Development)
77kg: RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)
97kg: G’Angelo Hancock (USOPTC/Sunkist Kids)
130kg: Tanner Farmer (New York CA)

Program
Thursday February 17
10:30 a.m. – Elimination rounds (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)
5:00 p.m. – Opening ceremony and semi-finals (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)

Friday February 18
10:30 a.m. – Elimination rounds (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)
10:30 am – Repechage (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)
5 p.m. – Semi-finals (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 61, 70, 79, 92; GR 55, 63, 72, 82; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72)

Saturday February 19
10:30 a.m. – Elimination rounds (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)
10:30 am – Repechage (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)
5 p.m. – Semi-finals (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)
6 p.m. – Finals (MFS 57, 65, 74; GR 87, 97, 130; WFS 62, 68, 76)

Sunday February 20
11am – Repechage (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)
12 p.m. – Finals (MFS 86, 97, 125; GR 60, 67, 77; WFS 50, 53, 57)

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.