USAW, USA Wrestling, International, College, Women, Final X, Final X New York, Helen Maroulis

0
Competition portrait of Helen Maroulis at the 2021 World Championships. By Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers are warriors

Closing story coming soon

BEAT THE STREETS OF NEW YORK
In New York, NY, June 8

77 kg GR – Kamal Bey (WCAP Army) vs. Britton Holmes (WCAP Army)
First fight – Bey pin Holmes, 5:12
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

72 kg WFS – Amit Elor (NYC RTC/TMWC) against Skylar Grote (Beaver Dam RTC/NYAC)
Bout One – Elor technology. fall Grote, 10-0, 5:17
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

65 kg MFS – Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat/TMWC) against Evan Henderson (Ohio RTC/TMWC)
Fight One – Diakomihalis Dec. Henderson, 11-9
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 4 – 87 kg GR – Alan Vera (NYAC) against Timothy Young (Illinois)
Combat One – Vera pin Young, 1:00
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 5 – 125 kg MFS – Nick Gwiazdowski (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC) against Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC – RTC)
First fight – Gwiazdowski Dec. Zilmer, 5-0
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 6 – 67 kg GR – Alejandro Sancho (Army WCAP) against Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids)
First fight – Sancho Dec. Crazy, 10-9
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

53 kg W – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids) dec. Felicity Taylor (Bearcat RTC/TMWC)
First fight – Parrish Dec. Taylor, 7-2
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

60 kg GR – Ildar Hafizov (WCAP Army) va. Dalton Roberts (WCAP Army)
First fight – Hafizov Dec. Roberts, 11-7
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 10 – 97 kg GR – G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids) against Braxton Amos (Wisconain RTC/Sunkist Kids)
Toe One – Hancock Technology. fall Amos, 8-0, 2:06
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 11 – 50 kg WFS – Sarah Hildebrandt (USOPTC/NYAC) against Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids)
Bout One – Hildebrandt tech fall Lamp, 10-0, 1:31
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 12 – 74 kg MFS – Kyle Dake (Spartan Combat RTC / TMWC) against Jason Nolf (NLWC / TMWC)
First fight – Dale Dec. Nolf, 4-2
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 13 – 57 kg WFS – Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids) against Alexandra Hedrick (USOPTC / TMWC)
Bout One – Maroulis Technology. fall Hedrick, 10-0, 2:59
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 14 – 79 kg MFS – Jordan Burroughs (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids) against Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
First fight – Burroughs Dec. Marsteller, 4-0
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Fight 15 – 86 kg MFS – David Taylor (NLWC / TMWC) against Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
Fight One – Taylor Dec. Valencia, 4-2
Bout Two – at 6:00 p.m. CT session
Bout Three (if needed) in 6:00 p.m. session

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.